"Betty Boop" character on victim's shirt; bracelet found near remains.
Date of Discovery: March 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: Pacifica, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-1989
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black with possible White/Hispanic admixture
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown, short, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Some amalgam fillings, some decay.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Red and white bikini-type underwear; a light-colored T-shirt (size: small, 34-36) with a picture of Betty Boop standing on a grid with her dress blown upward.
Jewelry: White metal cuff-type bracelet with no hallmarks found near left arm. It appeared handmade.
Additional Personal Items: The remains were wrapped in a quilted, off-white bedspread decorated with a pattern of blue tulips and rust-colored horizontal bands. A dark-blue pinstripe cloth and a dark blue or black fabric were found near the remains.
On March 22, 1989, at approximately 10:45 A.M., a man was walking his dog in a wooded area behind 901 Oceana Boulevard in Pacifica, California when he discovered the skeletonized remains of a female, enshrouded in a floral print bedspread, lying amongst dense shrubbery.
Investigators believe she was strangled somewhere else and dumped where she was found.
She was found wrapped in a quilted, off-white bedspread decorated with a pattern of blue tulips and rust-colored horizontal bands.
The way she was killed and dumped led investigators to believe she may have been a victim of a man convicted of six similar murders. Most of his victims were black prostitutes and were often wrapped in bed coverings and dumped in remote locations. He was living in Daly City and South San Francisco during the time the victim is thought to have been killed.
It is suspected that the woman is local. She may have been a prostitute who lived in Daly City or San Francisco.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ortiz OR K'Lynn Solt
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562 or 650-312-5223
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-00364, Jane Doe 89-3
Agency Name: Pacifica Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 650-738-7314
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-1532
NCIC Case Number: U170004996
NamUs Case Number: UP10526
NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner's Office
The Mercury News
Pacifica Police Department
Peninsula Independent (4/22/97)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 04/12/2022