Name: Jimmy R. Mathews
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 21, 2000
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: August 18, 1938
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample is currently not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses
Jimmy Mathews was last seen at his residence in Las Vegas, NM on February 21, 2000. Jimmy's vehicle was parked near his house; the car was unlocked and the keys were in the ignition. His cellular phone was also inside the vehicle. Jimmy was a businessman in the Las Vegas area in 2000. He did not have any travel plans at the time of his disappearance. Jimmy's family members told authorities that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Agency Name: San Miguel County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Gary Gold
Agency Phone Number: 505-425-7589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-23-1-0014
Agency Name: New Mexico State Police
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Clay Goret
Agency Phone Number: 505-425-6771
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P10200
NamUs Case Number: 649
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr