"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Richard Dean Dollar - 4471DMOK

 The Doe Network

1 2 3 4 5 6

Richard Dean Dollar

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: May 1,2002
  • Location Last Seen: Rochester, Monroe Co, New York
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: October 12, 1953
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 49
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'7 to 5'9
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 190-220 lbs
  • Hair Color: White (He was born with red hair, until it turned white from age and medication).
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos as of 2001. Metal plate in his skull from a car accident in 1956-1957 in Oklahoma. Due to car accident, Richard suffered from seizures and took medication for the condition until he stopped taking it in his 30's.
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown at time missing
  • Jewelry: Unknown at time missing; usually wore a watch
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown at time missing; known to carry a back pack
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Richard was living on the streets and in shelters, traveling his way across the United States on foot. The last contact from him was a Mother's Day card in May of 2002 which had a New York postmark and stated he was headed to Pennsylvania. This was the last contact his family had with him.

    Richard did have an Oklahoma driver's license that was renewed in 2000. The last time his social security number was used for employment was in 1990's in Colorado.

    Although he lived this lifestyle Richard always sent a letter or card to him mother. A missing person's report was filed in 2008 when Richard's mother passed away and the family discovered there were no recent letters or cards.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Moore Police Department
  • Agency Phone Number: 405-793-5138

  • Agency Case Number: 08-08532
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Family of Richard Dollar

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 12/8/2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.