Name: Patrick James Mahoney
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1992
Location Last Seen: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: 18 August, 1966
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"-6'2"
Weight: 169-171 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair with some grey
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sometimes wears a beard - reddish in color. Was a smoker at the time of his disappearance; wears contacts.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey shirt; black or blue shoes; blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mahoney was reported missing from Ottawa, Ontario on August 11, 1992.
On August 14, 1992, the Lanark County OPP Detachment received a call that a vehicle had been left unattended at a gate leading into a field at the end of a dead end road in Drummond Township just east of the Town of Perth. The vehicle was a 1983 Oldsmobile silver in color. The vehicle was registered to James Mahoney. A note was found on the passenger seat that said “call my brother” among other personal items.
OPP Officers instigated a preliminary search of the area. That same week an intensive ground and air search was conducted but James Mahoney was never located.
Reported sightings have also proved negative.
Mahoney has a background and a degree in engineering.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unidentified Bodies - Missing Person Detail - 1-877-9FIND ME (1-877-934-6363) - -- - Lanark County OPP Detachment
Agency Phone Number: 613-267-2626
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
MPUB Case Number: 20080040
Garden Of Missing Children Society
Ontario Provincial Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr