Name: William Nolan Bass
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 21, 2000
Location Last Seen: Bellmead, McLennan County, Texas
Date of Birth: October 27, 1912
Age: 87
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 76-77 inches
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Plaid button up shirt and dark green khaki pants. Possibly wearing a small brim "fedora" hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears eye-glasses.
Mr. Bass was last seen in the vicinity of Highway 84 and Loop 340 in Bellmead, Texas on October 21, 2000. He was headed to Waco to have his vehicle inspected and purchase new tags. He never arrived at his destination. Bass has never been seen or heard from since, and his vehicle has never been recovered. There were unconfirmed sightings of Bass for four days after his initial disappearance. Bass was carrying a blank check to purchase the new Tags but did not have any additional cash or credit cards with him. His vehicle is described as a 1977 Chevrolet Caprice Classic Coupe. Tan and Brown. TX Lic# C82-MRB.
Agency Name: Limestone County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Beck
Agency Phone Number: 254-729-3278
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C00-10-0460
NamUs Case Number: MP # 910
DPS Case Number: M0011003
NCIC Case Number: M711167232
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr