445UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Forensic Artist Marla Lawson

Date of Discovery: May 24, 2002
Location of Discovery: West Point, Harris County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 159 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Homemade tattoo, which measures 4 x 1.2 cm, of the letters "CEHJ." Beneath this is what appears to be a homemade tattoo scroll, consisting of a single scroll, crossed by two tattooed bands.

Identifiers

Dentals: Pending
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None found.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Chattahoochee River near River View Landing in May 2002.

Fishermen found the body in the river on May 23 just South of I-85 along the Georgia-Alabama state lines in Harris County, not far from Valley, Alabama.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Leigh Brooks
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2002-1018923

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Monty Davis
Agency Phone Number: 706-628-4211
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 020523002

NCIC Case Number: U-200024147
NamUs Case Number: 2112

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/27/22