4455DMTX - Paresh Patel

Patel Patel 2
Patel circa 2000

Name: Paresh Patel
Case Classification: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
Missing Since: September 25, 2000
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 29, 1964
Age: 36
Race: Asian Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown or black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Paresell Patel, Musrie Win, Paresh Patee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Guessjacket, blue long sleeved shirt, black jeans and a baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paresh Patel was a co-owner of three nightclubs in the Sixth Street and warehouse area of Austin. He was last seen by his business associate leaving one of the clubs during the late afternoon. He was carrying thousands of dollars in cash. He left his associate to attend a meeting at another club in the downtown area. He made a phone call to a relative stating that he was going to the other club but he never arrived. He was due to pick up his two children later that evening, but never showed.

Patel's car, a white Lexus sport-utility vehicle, was observed parked along 4th Street and Lavaca on Monday evening. On Tuesday, September 26th, his vehicle was found abandoned in East Austin. Some agencies list his car as being located in 2001.

In 2004, during a trial for members of the Texas Syndicate gang, former gang leader Randy Salazar claimed that Patel was killed by gang members and buried under the H-E-B store in Buda. Ground was broken for the H-E-B store on May 3, 2000. The store opened in December.

Patel has not used his credit cards nor cell phone since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Austin Police Department (TX)
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Ron Lara
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-8572 or 5000 or 5172
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TXDPS M0009008; LE 2000-2700732

NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #9074
NCIC Case Number: M291050626

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs
The Austin Chronicle News Archive
KXAN News Archive
Austin American Statesman News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr