"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Riley Floyd Thomas - 4454DMTX

 The Doe Network

1 2

Riley Floyd Thomas

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: January 31, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Lufkin, Angelina Co, Texas
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: July 11, 1923
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 76
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 6'2
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 265 lbs
  • Hair Color: Gray
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Tom
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both knees. Suffers from congestive heart failure and Parkinson's disease.
  • Dentals: Available (Charting)
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: White gold watch and a Mason's ring.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Riley Thomas was last seen with his son who said that he left his father at the bus station. Thomas was scheduled to travel to Houston, Texas, then possibly to Louisiana or Oklahoma. He never arrived as planned.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Angelina County Sheriff's Office (TX)
  • Agency Phone Number: 936-634-3331
  • Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 00-03830; TXDPS: M0012003
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #992
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Texas Department of Public Safety

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 6/10/12 - By: DD/ TX AD

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.