"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: James Aaron Toole - 4453DMAL

 The Doe Network

1 2 3

James Aaron Toole

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: May 15, 1995
  • Location Last Seen: Dothan, Houston Co, Alabama
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: December 5, 1922
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 73
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'6
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 160 lbs
  • Hair Color: Grey
  • Eye Color: Grey
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Aaron Toole
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a tattoo of a woman on his right arm.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA:Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: He was last seen wearing a light colored button up shirt and pants and a cowboy hat
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    On the Afternoon of Monday, May 15, 1995 he was at his home waiting on his youngest granddaughter to get off the school bus. Her sister came to pick up her u, and she got there just before the school bus arrived. He told his granddaughter that he would not be there the next day when her sister got off the bus and to make sure to be there in time so she would not be left alone. He said that he was going to be in Central Florida for a few days visiting some of his siblings.

    He went to work that night for a few hours at the convenient store across the street from his home but he left early. Another one of his granddaughters said that he stopped by her house that night breifly to have a conversation with his wife. She did not actually see him, but she heard him speaking with her grandmother in the kitchen. His granddaughters that he spoke with him earlier that afternoon and their mother saw him again that night when he passed them going North on Houston County Road 75.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Houston County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Bill Rafferty
  • Agency Phone Number: (334) 677-4882

  • Agency Case Number: 209008702
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NAMPN
  • Facebook Page
  • Family of James Toole

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 11/18/2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.