Name: Brian Kent Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 2000
Location Last Seen: Biloxi, Harrison Co, Mississippi
Date of Birth: November 28, 1976
Age: 24
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1
Weight: 240lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None Known
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gang brand tattoo on upper arm, approximately 5 inches tall; Pierced eyebrow with a silver barbell.*He is dyslexic
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brian Kent Martin was last known to be staying with friends in Biloxi, Mississippi. Reportedly, the last time he had contact with his family was by phone in March of 2001, when he told his sister that he couldn't attend her wedding. He was reported missing by his mother in September of 2001.
Martin was a former gang member in Georgia, where he grew up. He moved with his family to Mississippi, then returned to Georgia with his mother and siblings after his parents divorced. He then returned to Mississippi but was transient and told a friend that he was thinking of returning to Georgia.
There has been no activity on his driver's license or employment history since he went missing. His family believes he is a homicide victim.
Agency Name: Biloxi Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Inv. DeBack
Agency Phone Number: 228-435-6123
Agency E-Mail: michael.manna@leo.gov
Agency Case Number: 01-050897
NamUs Case Number: MP #439
NCIC Case Number: M371864574
NamUs
NAMPN
WLOX
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr