4445DMSC - Jimmy Dale Whitfield

1

Name: Jimmy Dale Whitfield
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 07, 1987
Location Last Seen: Seneca, Oconee County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1958
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Whitfield was last seen on March 7, 1987 after leaving his residence on Route 3. He was reported missing by his wife, Wanda Whitfield. According to an incident report at the time, according to deputies, an incident occurred at the home. Afterwards, Whitfield packed two pairs of blue jeans and a shirt and left the residence on foot. He may have also taken $2,000 in cash with him. According to the Incident Report, Whitfield called home to check on his wife and children two days later. He has not been seen since. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance. It is possible that the good relationship Whitfield had with his mom could have contributed to why foul play is involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oconee County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Lieutenant David Smith
Agency Phone Number: 864-638-4639
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84mp006

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9296

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WYFF4.com - October 6, 2020
Fox Carolina - Feb. 24, 2022
WSNW Radio - Unsolved Case of Jimmy Whitfield - July 13, 2013

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-29-2022 - By: hwa