4442DMMI - Lindall Ray Benedict

1
High school yearbook circa 1960-61

Name: Lindall Ray Benedict
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 1980
Location Last Seen: Lansing, Eaton County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1942
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short
Facial Hair: Clean shaven
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Butch Benedict; Lyle Palmer
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on top of head; scars on back due to poc mars and boils

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Benedict was last known alive in Lansing, Michigan. He may have traveled to Detroit, Michigan or Reno, Nevada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Eaton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 517-543-3512
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-420-C

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10691

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-02-2022 - By: hwa