Decedent's shirt
Date of Discovery: November 26, 2000
Location of Discovery: Hudspeth County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: At least 3 years prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"
Weight: 175 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There was a synthplate with 6 screws in the lower left arm. The plate had evidently been there a while as bone was beginning to attach to it. He also had a healed fracture to the left cheekbone.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red Quicksilver brand cotton pullover shirt with surfboard design on the back, and a small design and the word Quicksilver on the front, size XL; Denim vest; Faded Levis jeans, size 34x32.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Found in the pockets of the vest were a comb; toothbrush; flints for a lighter; a Bic lighter; matches; a copper-colored chain with a safety clip; strawberry lip balm; and a red "scrunchy" hair tie.
The decedent was located in a deserted area of Hudspeth County, off I-20.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C4C000406
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243 OR 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0012001
NCIC Case Number: U-220018577
NamUs Case Number: UP3481
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 04/17/2022