Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Barbara Martin-Bailey.
Date of Discovery: September 11, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown to black, wavy and long to mid-back with short layers in the front and sides.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had marks on her nose and tan lines around her eyes indicating that she wore either glasses or sunglasses regularly. She had scars on her right knee, left calf, and a raised scar on her right clavicle. She also had two areas of different skin pigmentation on her abdomen.
Dentals: Available. She had a severe infection of her upper right lateral incisor which may have caused significant pain during life.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A blue horizontally striped T-shirt, light blue denim shorts with black leather pockets, white cloth bra, black socks, and dark brown or black ankle height hiking boots with white shoelaces (size 8) were found near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Around 6:30 a.m., the victim was located lying on the ground of Green Meadows Park at 431 E 89th St. in Los Angeles.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-08384
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Southeast Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-972-7813
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org or contact.lapdonline(at)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 91-1825992
NCIC Case Number: U533281745
NamUs Case Number: 3838
NCMEC Case Number: 1184173
NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 02/24/22