4438DMCA - Andrew Scott Ewing

1
Andrew Scott Ewing (Circa 1972)

Name: Andrew Scott Ewing
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 8, 1976
Location Last Seen: Redding, Shasta County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1956
Age: 20
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Black (thinning straight hair to mid back)
Eye Color: Blue (large, protruding, red-rimmed)
Nickname/Alias: Andy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as thin and guant-like with pasty white skin and lots of moles. Surgical scar on right knee; scar on forehead at hairline approx. 1"-1 1/2" circum possibly from brain injury when young.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (Charting)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: .357 magnum

Circumstances of Disappearance

On December 8, 1976, 20 year old Andrew Scott Ewing walked out of his residence on Lake Blvd. He told his mother he was hitchhiking to Sacramento to meet his brother. Ewing took a .357 magnum with him. He wasn't expected at his brother's residence and never made it to his brother's residence. Ewing hasn't been seen nor heard from since. Ewing's mother filed a missing persons report with this police on January 10, 1977.

EWING had undiagnosed, untreated mental health issues when he left home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Redding Police Dept - Missing Person's Unit
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Investigations, Jennifer Coonfield
Agency Phone Number: 530-225-4200
Agency E-Mail: coldcases@reddingpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 77-762

NCIC Case Number: M648458095
NamUs Case Number: 9319

Information Source(s)

Redding Police Department
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa