Name: John Woodrow Gaton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 1991
Location Last Seen: Bessemer, Gaston County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: July 1, 1946
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: John Woodrow Flowers
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right leg from chainsaw accident
Dentals:Edentulous prior to death
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: T-shirt Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John Woodrow Gaton was last seen walking down Interstate 85. He was known to lead a transiet lifestyle and may have been headed West. He was not reported missing until 6 years after he was last seen.
Agency Name: Gaston County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Dover
Agency Phone Number: 704-866-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-001324
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10841
NamUs
Gaston Gazette
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/25/2021 - By: hb