Name: John Thistlewood
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 11, 1992
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: August 20, 1955
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a thick mustache at the time
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red silk shirt, Black jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black Sneakers
John Thistlewood stopped by his family members residence and dropped his two children off with them on September 11, 1992 at 8:30. He stated that he would be back shortly. He never returned to collect his children. He was driving a white, 1992 Ford Expo with 2-doors. Pennsylvania license Number XTX633.
John's son John Thistlewood Jr. was murdered in South Philadelphia in August 2006.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department: South Detective Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3013
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 7228
NCIC Case Number: M-605222315
NamUs
ABC 6
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr