Name: Byron Arthur Simmons
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1985
Location Last Seen: Inverhuron, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: December 31, 1932
Age: 52 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (180 cm)
Weight: 174 lbs. (79 kg)
Hair Color: Gray short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Byron Simmons and Julie Ann Schneider were observed fishing from a boat in Lake Huron near the Nuclear Power Generation Station, November 1, 1985.
Their boat was recovered the following spring, north along shore, near Oliphant, Ontario.
They failed to return to their cottage and are presumed drowned.
Agency Name: OPP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20060077
Added: 5-11-2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr