4426DMCA - Phouvuiay Thetsombandith

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Phouvuiay Thetsombandith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1991
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 7, 1970
Age: 20 years old
Race: Asian/Laotian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Phouvilay Thetsombandith was a Laotian citizen who was in San Diego visiting with relatives and trying to learn English. Thetsombandith lived at his uncle's East San Diego home. He was taken at gunpoint and murdered by Percyval Dryden, who was convicted of the crime, given 19 years to life in prison for second-degree murder and the use of a gun.

Phouvilay was walking to an uncle's house four blocks away when he was forced into a car at gunpoint by four or five men. Dryden, had mistaken him for his cousin. Dryden has said that he did not know where the body was. Thetsombandith, who had been planning to join his parents in Salt Lake City while they visited from Laos, was never seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Brianda Zendejas
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-024076

NamUs Case Number: 10274
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
San Diego Union-Tribune

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr