Name: Robert Richard Lepsy
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 1969
Location Last Seen: Grayling, Crawford County, Michigan
Date of Birth: July 26, 1936
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10-6'0"
Weight: 180-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair, balding
Eye Color: Dark brown
Nickname/Alias: Dick
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from pineal cyst removal on scalp
Dentals: Crooked front 2 teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, pumpkin colored crew neck sweater, London Fog beige raincoat, black loafers
Jewelry: Watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 29, 1969, Robert, a manager at Glen's Market left work for a midafternoon lunch break, stating he was going for a ride. A couple of hours later, Richard called the grocery store from the nearby town of Traverse City and said he was talking the rest of the day off. He was never seen or heard from again.
Three days later, Richard's station wagon was found abandoned in the Traverse City Cherry Capitol Airport's parking lot. The car was unlocked with the keys in the ignition and half a pack of cigarettes left on the dashboard.
Because of the unusual circumstances surrounding Richard’s disappearance, he was not officially considered a missing person until 2011. He was declared legally dead in 1976.
It was considered that he might be the hijacker DB Cooper due to his resemblance when he went missing.
Agency Name: Grayling City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Doug Baum
Agency Phone Number: 989-348-4621
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 40-0443-11
NamUs
WZZM-News
Added: 5/8/11; Last Updated: 5/1/22 - By: hb