Name: Ryan Cooper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 16, 1999
Location Last Seen: Rochester, Monroe County, New York
Date of Birth: July 30, 1976
Age: 23 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chewey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left cheek and lip, acne scars. Several tattoos - a cat, indio, joker and "JH Ryan"
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ryan was last seen on May 16, 1999. James Kendrick, who was a cousin of Ryan, was found guilty of murdering Ryan.
Authorities suspect Ryan was dismembered and scattered around the city. The remains have never been found.
Agency Name: Rochester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 585-428-7114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: EROC05115
NamUs Case Number: MP10337
NCIC Case Number: M-560047436
NamUs
United States Attorney's Office - Western District of New York
Democrat & Chronicle
Added: 04/27/2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr