441UMTX - Unidentified Male

Victim's Tattoo

Date of Discovery: July 29, 2001
Location of Discovery: Longview, Gregg County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Hit by a train

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown, curly and 2 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on chest "Andre", tattoo on upper right arm "Smurf head with a hat". Anchor on right upper chest. Vaccination scar present on right upper arm. Moustache and goatee-style beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available in NCIC
Fingerprints: Available in NCIC
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Burgundy/maroon colored long sleeve shirt (XL), tan or khaki long pants (size 30x32), a black belt, gray socks, and brown athletic/hiking type boots (size 10). A dark colored hat was near the victim.
Jewelry: None present.
Additional Personal Items: None present.

Circumstances of Discovery

He was found lying across train tracks at the Green Street Overpass Longview, TX.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Longview Police Department.
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Doug Brinkley
Agency Phone Number: 903-237-1199
Agency E-Mail: lpd(at)longviewtexas.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Steven Kurtz
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: JP2841-01

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: U0108002

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1839

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/26/2022