Name: Steven Paul Thomas
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 1976
Location Last Seen: Remsen, Oneida County, New York
Date of Birth: Circa 1957
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 72"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Long brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Faded blue jeans, brown leather belt, yellow rubber gloves, t-shirt, white underwear, blue parka, yellow slicker and boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thomas was hiking with five other persons in vicinity of Mount Marcy and left them at about 15:00 on April 12, 1976, going alone toward the summit of Mount Marcy, about 2 miles distance from where last seen.
He left his backpack with others and had no provisions and was never seen again.
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 518-897-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-184
Namus
Utica Daily Press 1976
Added: 4-10-2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr