Name: Edward Hale Tidwell
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 14, 1981
Location Last Seen: Marion, Crittenden County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: Circa 1950
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'1"
Weight: 160-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Eddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right knee and right arm both have scars; nose has been broken several times; stab wound to upper left stomach; exploratory surgery front of stomach. Army tattoo on left upper arm, "13 1/2 / 12 jury".
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Denim blue jeans, 33/34 X 32/34. Black steel toe, size 9-10, leather; lace up boot with no hooks. White cotton socks with red/green tops.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the day he disappeared, Tidwell told his wife that he was going to meet a man in Sturgis about a job. The man, who has never been identified, was supposed to have been a foreman in a river industry job in southern Illinois. Police think Tidwell went to meet him at the man's Sturgis home. Tidwell left his residence two miles east of Marion on U.S. 60 at 20:55 p.m.
He was driving a yellow, 1974 Bel Air Chevrolet, with KY tag number AKV 215.
No trace of Tidwell or his vehicle have surfaced.
Tidwell was an unemployed river boat deckhand when he disappeared. He had worked in several river-related businesses, on the water and on shore. Tidwell had applied for unemployment benefits just days before he vanished. Tidwell didn't have a prior record to indicate any legal troubles and his family life appeared fine. He left two young girls and his wife.
The Social Security Administration eventually declared him dead and his family received benefits.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-676-3313
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-82-0045
Added: 4-8-2011; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc