4416DMVA - Richard Thomas Basgier

ALT TXT

Name: Richard Thomas Basgier
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 03, 1987
Location Last Seen: Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach City County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1955
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead above eye, Scar on genitals from axe wound

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jacket, Brown or blue shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard Basgier was last seen in fishing boat headed toward the Chesapeake Light Tower. The fishermen, riding in boats no longer than 17 feet, left Lynnhaven Inlet about 7:00 a.m. and were due back before dark.

During the day, a storm blew through Hampton Roads, creating 10 to 12 foot seas. Basgier was in a bright green, 17 feet Sea Eagle Trihull, with no cabin and a White Johnson Motor, 85 HP. Tag number 2525K.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Virginia Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det Angela Curran
Agency Phone Number: 757-385-1895
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1987-164236

Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Lokey
Agency Phone Number: 757-385-1890
Agency E-Mail: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 7628
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/11; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr