Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Wook Kim
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 15, 1993
Location Last Seen: Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: January 2, 1971
Age: 22 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" - 5'8"
Weight: 120 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A light colored t-shirt or pullover and slacks and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kim, a history student from South Korea, was last seen by his now deceased driving instructor who claimed that he dropped Kim off at his apartment on July 15, 1993 at 1:15 p.m. Kim was never seen again and all of his property including his identification was left in his apartment. Family and friends reported him missing on July 29, 1993. He was a junior at the University of Wisconsin at the time. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Madison Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tracie Jokala
Agency Phone Number: (608) 266-4715
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-774134
NamUs Case Number: 9587
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Wisconsin Department of Justice
The Milwaukee Journal
Added: 4/1/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr