4413DMKY - William Carl Rigsby

William C. Rigsby William C. Rigsby
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: William Carl Rigsby
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 23, 1995
Location Last Seen: Elkton, Todd County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1927
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bud, Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A surgical scar on his upper left upper arm. He was unshaven at the time of disappearance with a beard and mustache. He wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A small cotton shirt with long sleeves rolled up, blue jeans (size 28x30) and light brown leather boots.
Jewelry: A watch and a silver ring with a black onyx stone and a diamond chip in the middle
Additional Personal Items: Dark horn-rimmed glasses with tape on the nose

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rigsby was last seen on June 3, 1995 at Rogers Grocery on Greenville Road, Hopkinsville, KY. That was the last check written on his bank account. Rigsby's house burned on the night of June 8, 1995, and the early morning hours of June 9, 1995.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Scott Smith
Agency Phone Number: (270) 676-3313
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-95-1058

NamUs Case Number: 9712
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kentucky State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 4/1/11; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr