Name: John Laurence McMeel
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 1997
Location Last Seen: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Date of Birth: July 18, 1966
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A thick Irish accent. A scar, which resulted from a severe burn incident in his childhood, extends noticeably from his collarbone to his navel. No known tattoos.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In May 1996, John Laurence McMeel left his home of Monaghan, Ireland. He made his way to the San Francisco Bay Area in March 1997, just a few thousand miles away from his sister in Boston, Massachusetts. For nearly nine months, the two kept in contact. During that time span he'd often reach out to her for money, and she'd send him wire transfers to help him along. The transactions were centered in the Bay Area, though it is unknown where John was actually living at the time.
In late November 1997, communications between John and his sister ceased. After not hearing from John for some time, she filed a missing persons report in early 1998.
John has not once contacted his family or friends, either domestically or back in Ireland.
Agency Name: AMW
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-CRIME-TV - OR - Burlingame Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 650-777-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-00045
AMW
CADOJ
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr