440UFCA - Unidentified Female

Tujunga Jane Doe Tujunga Jane Doe Tujunga Jane Doe Tujunga Jane Doe Tujunga Jane Doe Tujunga Jane Doe Tujunga Jane Doe
Reconstructions of the victim; images of jewelry (images 5 and 7 are enhanced images).

Date of Discovery: August 7, 1994
Location of Discovery: Sunland-Tujunga, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-24 years old
Race: White, Hispanic, or Admixed
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 133 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shoulder-length hair underneath a New Born Free medium-length dark brown wig.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3/4" horizontal scar on right side of forehead, right below hairline; body build described as "medium" and "somewhat obese".

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, extensive dental work performed during her lifetime. She had all of her adult teeth and these teeth have 12 restorations, all on posterior teeth. 11 of the restorations are amalgam (silver alloy restorations). The remaining restoration is on tooth 05 (maxillary right 1st bicuspid or premolar). It is a composite, or a white restoration. The restorations are moderate in size and are present only on the occlusal surface (chewing surface of the tooth) and on either the lingual (tongue side of tooth) or on the facial side of the mandibular molars. There is only a slight gap between the (top) two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan Levi's style pants, size small; multi-colored flower-print blouse, size medium; white panties; white bra, possibly "A" cup; brown belt.
Jewelry: Two yellow metal hoop earrings; yellow metal chain necklace with a Jesus medallion; V shaped yellow metal ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent, estimated to have been between 14 and 24 years old, was located on August 7, 1994 at 11:25 pm.

She was found lying face down in a vacant dirt parking lot 60 feet north of La Tuna Canyon Road and half-mile East of the 210 freeway off ramp in the Sunland-Tujunga neighborhood in Los Angeles County, California.

A passerby noticed what they thought was a pile of trash on fire, stopped to kick some dirt on it, and realized it was a body. By the time firefighters arrived at the scene, her body was partially burned.

She had been deceased for several hours prior to discovery. Detectives suspect that she was strangled somewhere else before being dumped and set on fire. There was evidence at the scene that the body had been dragged to the site where it was found. The fire was an attempt to hide her identity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1994-06715

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Homicide Division
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 213-486-6850
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94-16-28149

NCIC Case Number: U783036169
NamUs Case Number: UP3673
NCMEC Case Number: 1115102

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County ME
Email correspondence with the Los Angeles County ME's ID Unit
Dr. Richard Scanlon, Forensic Odontologist
ABC News
Los Angeles Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 08/05/2022