Stokes, 1979
Name: Perry Juerrell Stokes
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 1982
Location Last Seen: Elkton, Todd County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: Circa 1962
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Buck or Juerrell
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar that runs from breast bone to approximately 2" from navel from a previous spleen operation. Flat area on back of right side of head.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Last seen wearing a pair of blue jeans, a shirt of unknown color, a camouflage hat, and a brown belt with a German-type eagle on the buckle. It is believed that the back of his belt buckle was engraved with the phrase "whitebrass" and possibly his social security number. Tan boots, size 9 or 9 1/2.
Jewelry: It is believed that he may have had an unknown quantity of rings in his possession for possible resale. Gold chain necklace with the emblem of a horse with wings inside a circle.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the afternoon of August 24, 1982 it was believed that Perry went squirrel hunting with a friend.
Afterward they went to the friends house. He advised his dad that he would be home shortly.
Close friends believe that he may have been en route to either Nashville or Florida.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-676-3313
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-82-0674
Added: 3-22-2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr