4401DMKY - James Willard McNeely

1

Name: James Willard McNeely
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 8, 1972
Location Last Seen: Frankfort, Franklin County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 10, 1935
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 74"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Items: possibly a KSP issued duty gun belt, a sidearm (revolver), 12 rounds of ammunition, two dump pouches, and handcuffs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown. Possibly a standard KSP uniform, a jump suit utility uniform complete with KSP shoulder patches. Or civilian clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James McNeely, a Kentucky State Police trooper, drowned in the Kentucky River while on a flood rescue mission in Franklin county, KY in April of 1972. His boat was swept over the dam at Lock 4 in Frankfort. He went missing with KSP Water Patrol Officer David Thomas Childs whose body was recovered from the Ohio River near Tell City, Indiana.

His remains have not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police Post 12
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 502-227-2221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-12133

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 3-22-2011; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr