Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 1, 1987
Location of Discovery: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair: Light brown with a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two small scars on the right side of his chin.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Partially available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Long-sleeved gray dress shirt (size 15 1/2 X 32-33), blue slacks, black socks, and black Chancellor oxford shoes with a Dr. Scholl's pad inserted into the bottom of the right shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in Southwest Bexar County about seven feet off the roadway and was visible to passing motorists. He had been shot and set on fire.
Agency Name: Bexar County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 210-335-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-025171
Agency Name: Bexar County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nicole Healy
Agency Phone Number: 210-335-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8803003
NCIC Case Number: U293521040
NamUs Case Number: 17201
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18