Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the decedent by the Palm Beach Sheriff's Office.
Date of Discovery: Agust 28, 1993
Location of Discovery: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had an abnormal back disc (vertebra) and may have suffered back problems as a result. The back condition would have been painful and probably noticeable to the naked eye.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: She was wearing a pair of men's light-colored shorts with a stretch waistband, size 9 - 11. She was also wearing one large boot on her right foot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located, completely skeletonized, scattered above ground, in an area of thick underbrush in the Everglades, just north of the Broward County line in an area known as the Holey Land Wildlife Refuge Management Area in West Palm Beach, FL.
Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Harold Ruslander OR Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: [email protected] OR [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 1993-0736
Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U925542784
NamUs Case Number: 1138
NamUs
Palm Beach County Sheriff
FLUIDDB
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/22/17