Reconstruction of the victim by David R. Wood and Postmortem photograph of decedent.
Date of Discovery: August 24, 1989
Location of Discovery: Anchorage, Anchorage County, Alaska
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1", Estimated
Weight: 180 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown, curly.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a full beard and mustache. No tattoos nor scars noted.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A police officer was stopped by a citizen who told him about a man walking down the road with no clothes on. As the officer arrived in the area of the McDonald's restaurant on Mt. View Drive, he saw the man walking through the parking lot, then climb up a center flagpole all the way to the top and looked around as if he was surveying the area. The officer called up to him, but did not get a response. The man then let go and fell to the ground.
The police were never able to find his clothing or figure out from where he came. Fingerprints were sent out to all states, FBI and Canada with negative results. The autopsy showed no drugs in his system.
He may have come from another country and jumped ship near Anchorage.
Agency Name: Alaska Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gary Zientek, M.D
Agency Phone Number: 907-334-2216
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 15-00835
Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-112359
NCIC Case Number: U392761578
NamUs Case Number: 14060
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08/13/22