4398DMNY - Ralph Anthony Coppola

1 2

Name: Ralph Anthony Coppola
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1998
Location Last Seen: Bronx, Bronx County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1960
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown eyes,
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chicken pox scar on cheek, burn mark on right lower leg, poison ivy scars about body.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen weearing a cream and brown sweater vest, size XL; a cream dress shirt, size XL; tan linen pants, size 42; a black belt and Calvin Klein boxer briefs, size 40. Black slip on dress shoes with gold buckle, size 12.
Jewelry: Around neck a gold rosary, on right index finger a wedding band with hearts and and "X".
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Coppola was last seen near Stillwater Avenue by an aquaintance on September 16, 1998.

Coppola, a former carpenters union official, had pleaded guilty to fraud charges in a $1.2 million rip-off of a men's clothing group that ran trade shows in Las Vegas. He was set to receive a 24 to 30-month sentence in November 1998.

His family members filed a missing persons report shortly after Coppola disappeared on September 16.

FBI agents searching for Coppola found his car parked near an associate’s business at Stillwell Avenue and Pelham Parkway in The Bronx. But the car turned up no clues or evidence of foul play.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 914-277-3651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-384

Information Source(s)

Namus
New York Daily News

Admin Notes

Added: 3-16-2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr