Name: Douglas Rubin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1979
Location Last Seen: Nassau County, New York
Date of Birth: December 16, 1958
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Size 13 shoe. Medical: Possible depression.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Douglas Rubin was last seen on February 23, 1979. He was attending SUNY Albany at the time. He left Albany late one night. His car was found on the Throgs Neck Bridge, with his wallet and eyeglasses left behind.
Divers went into the water the following day, but a body has not been found.
Agency Name: Nassau County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 516-573-8690
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LNAF5445
NCIC Case Number: M-037391840
Namus
Douglas Rubin's Family
Added: 3-16-2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr