Name: Maximino Casteneda
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 4, 1999
Location Last Seen: San Ysidro, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: August 26, 1968
Age: 30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: El Hefe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache. Scar on chest.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue Levis, green shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Casteneda drove to Tijuana with his friend Robert Delgado on June 29, 1999.
Three days later Delgado's vehicle was found in Tijuana, unoccupied.
Casteneda's sister learned that Delgado's body was found, and he had been tortured.
Maximino has not been located and his family has not heard from him.
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-018460
Added: 3-15-2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr