Name: Dat Tat Tran
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1997
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: March 30, 1960
Age: 37 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tran had been attending school at UCSD. He told his landlady that he was going on vacation "up north somewhere" during Spring Break.
He rented a car in San Diego, and on March 31, 1997 he rented another car in the state of Washington. His friends and family have not heard from him.
The car rented in Washington was not returned and was later reported as a stolen vehicle by Budget rental company.
Car was recovered in a hotel lot in Washington July 22, 1997 after having been there for 3 or 4 months.
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-024855
Added: 3-15-2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr