4392DFKS - Angela Lee Green

Name: Angela Lee Green
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 2019
Location Last Seen: Prairie Village, Johnson County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 51 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 116 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Hin He
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Angela was last seen by family members on June 19, 2019, at her home in the 7600 block Tomahawk in Prairie Village.

In June 2019, Angela's husband told their daughter, who was away at college, that her mother had a stroke. Three weeks later he told her she had died. In other phone calls, Angela's husband said she was forced into a mental health facility where she died. She was then cremated by either the facility or an unknown funeral home.

In February 2020, Angela's daughter drove to Topeka for her mother's death certificate and was told there was no record of her death in the entire state. She then contacted police and further learned Angela doesn't have a death certificate in any state. On February 18, 2020, a missing person's case was opened for Angela.

When investigators spoke with Angela's husband, he told them she was alive and was visiting friends. During a search of their home, police found Angela's purse, wallet, driver's license, keys, car, and passport.

In May 2022, the Prairie Village Police Department asked the FBI to help with the investigation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Prairie Village Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Adam Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 913-642-6868
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 202000390

NCIC Case Number: M005521994
NamUs Case Number: 65746

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Find Angela Green
KC Magazine
FOX 4-News

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/22; Last Updated: 7/16/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App