438DMCA - Jesse Work

ALT TXT

Name: Jesse Work
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 6, 1959
Location Last Seen: Hemet, Riverside County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 13, 1938
Age: 20 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jesse and his 15 year old female friend, Joyce Ramsey went missing together.

They were last seen late in the night of February 6, 1959, when they dropped off a friend after attending a party.

Work's convertible was found abandoned on a dirt road near Hemet the next day. Jesse Work was an apprentice lather at the time.

Frank Phillip Kretz confessed to the murder of both victims and the body of Joyce Ramsey was found north of Indio in 1971, but Jesse's body was never found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Brett Seckinger
Agency Phone Number: 951-955-2777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D-71047003

NamUs Case Number: 7000
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr