4389DMNY - Thomas James Carleton

Thomas J. Carleton Thomas J. Carleton

Name: Thomas James Carleton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 9, 1993
Location Last Seen: Newcomb, Essex County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1949
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, collar length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Tom
Distinguishing Marks/Features: At the time of his disappearance, he had a mustache. He wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hiking attire consisting of hiking boots, olive military pants or navyGore-Texoverpants, a beige wool sweater or a maroonGore-Texcoat and a red wool cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He wears glasses. He was carrying a teal colored backpack and a sleeping bag but no tent nor stove.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carleton left his residence at 6:00 a.m. on October 9, 1993 for a three-day hiking trip in the high peaks area of the Adirondacks. He drove to the trail head leading to Mount Marcy and parked his car. He didn't sign the trail register. He didn't take a tent or stove and planned to stay in lean-tos on the trail.

He was en route to Wallface lean-to at Indian pass, but was never seen again. His wife reported him missing after he didn't come home when he said he would. Not a clue to Carleton was found, except the belief of two other hikers that they shared a lean-to with him at Scott Clearing, along the Indian Pass trail.

Carleton lived with his wife and daughter in Skaneateles. He worked in Auburn, as a psychologist at the state prison. He belonged to the Adirondack Mountain Club and Civil Air Patrol. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police Troop B - Ray Brook
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Stephen Ansari
Agency Phone Number: (518) 897-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-612

NamUs Case Number: 9504
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Albany Times Union

Admin Notes

Added: 3/10/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr