4389DFKS - Kendra Leigh Nystrom

Kendra and her dog, Frankie; Tattoo of "RJ"

Name: Kendra Leigh Nystrom
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 4, 2017
Location Last Seen: Maize, Sedgwick County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 100 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish/brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; tattoo of "RJ" on left ring finger (see photo)

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black sweat pants; white shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kendra was last seen around 10:30 a.m. on the morning of May 4, 2017. She had stopped by her parent's house in the 12000 block of West 29th Street North to do laundry. She came with a friend, who waited outside by the car while Kendra went inside. As she was entering the home, Kendra set off the house alarm which drew police.

Footage from her parents' video surveillance system shows Kendra carrying her black and grey male Chihuahua, Frankie, to the back porch. Walking south, she followed the Cowskin Creek out of the camera's view. She left behind her cell phone, wallet, car, and clothing.

In 2018, the Kansas Chapter of Texas EquuSearch found a pair of pants (similar to the pair she was wearing when she disappeared) and another small item that had Kendra's DNA on it entangled in tree limbs at the edge of Cowskin Creek. Cadaver dogs showed interest in an area near where the pants were discovered, but no human or dog remains were found.

Police believe it's highly probable that Kendra waded into the flooded creek on May 4 and likely drowned.

The flow rate of the Cowskin Creek could have carried Kendra as far as 20 miles down the creek.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maize Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Grover Piper
Agency Phone Number: 316-425-3356
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201700430

NCIC Case Number: M163873667
NamUs Case Number: 39939

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
KSN-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 7/11/22; Last Updated: 7/11/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App