Name: James Elworth Craven
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 16, 1985
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Davidson County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: circa 1930
Age: 55 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 180 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: James Craven had a dental bridge on the bottom of his mouth.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Grey Suede Jacket, Navy Pants with pen stripes
Jewelry: Ring on Right hand
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Craven was last seen on March 6, 1985 as he left the family owned Southside Convenience store. He told his daughter he was going out of town to either Winston Salem, Statesville, or Charlotte, North Carolina but would return later that day. Family members found his 1978 Ford Fairmont with NC dealer plates ID 60617 at a Charlotte airport a few days later but Craven has not been heard from.
Agency Name: Lexington CIty Police department
Agency Contact Person: Lt Robby Rummage
Agency Phone Number: 336-243-3302
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 9166
NCIC Case Number: M147289768
NamUs
The Dispatch - Apr 25, 1985
Added: 3/10/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr