Name: Jimmy Wayne Edwards
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 16, 1978
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Davidson County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: circa 1956
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jimmy Edwards associated with the Outlaw motorcycle gang. He had a falling out with a few members and they robbed him and beat him. On the next day he told his wife he was going to get his money back. The last time he was seen was at 14:45 the next day. Foul play is suspected. Edwards worked as a furniture factory employee at the time. He was married with one child.
Agency Name: Lexington City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Aimee Harvey
Agency Phone Number: 336-243-6709
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 9165
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Dispatch - May 1, 1985
Added: 3/10/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr