Name: Richard Lloyd Barnett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 1982
Location Last Seen: Galveston, Galveston County, Texas
Date of Birth: Circa 1940
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 200-240 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on legs. Tattoos on his forearms and upper arm.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Richard Lloyd Barnett, known as Rick, was last seen on Saturday, April 5, 1982, when he was released from jail. He had been arrested on April 2. He made one phone call but did not leave a message. He was never seen nor heard from again.
Agency Name: Galveston County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain William Macdonald
Agency Phone Number: 409-766-2330
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1100000464
NamUs Case Number: 9608
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 3/18/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr