4385DFMA - Rory Gene Kesinger

Name: Rory Gene Kesinger
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 118 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kessinger, Jennifer Marie Lynn, Linda Lynn Koch, Penny Susan Johnson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rory and her friends were involved in gun running and drug smuggling. They were arrested one evening in January 1973 in Pembroke during a drug raid. After attempting to shoot a police officer, Rory was incarcerated in the Plymouth County jail. She was charged with two counts of assault with intent to murder. Rory escaped on May 27, 1973, before standing trial, and hasn't been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Plymouth County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Joseph McDonald
Agency Phone Number: 508-830-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-56298

NamUs Case Number: 26809

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Provincetown Banner - Sept. 7, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: 7/15/22; Last Updated: 7/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App