4384DFMI - Sylvia Torgow

Name: Sylvia Torgow
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 1970
Location Last Seen: Plymouth, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 3, 1952
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Joyce Vivan Boyle, Lara Foster, Lora Luella Foster, Lorrie Lorry, Sylvia Campbell, Sylvia Katherine Torgow, Vickie Boyle, Vivian Jayce Boyle, Vivian Joyce Boyle, XX Doe, Yvonne Bauldrey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars left arm and forehead; tattoo on right hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sylvia Torgow escaped from the Huron Valley Women's Prison on September 17, 1970. She was sentenced years 2-4 years for credit card theft and escaped five months into her sentence. Sylvia is originally from Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan Department of Corrections
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Tanya Weidman
Agency Phone Number: 313-220-0442
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: E124036

NamUs Case Number: 34291

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MDOC

Admin Notes

Added: 7/15/22; Last Updated: 7/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App