4383DMCA - Efren Ramirez Sandoval

1

Name: Efren Ramirez Sandoval
Nickname/Alias: Efron Sandoval Ramirez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 10, 1983
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 29, 1968
Age: 14 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: 145-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar over right eye. Tattoo on left inner arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Efren was crossing the Tijuana River from Mexico into the U.S. when he was swept away by the currents. He has not been seen since, and his body has not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 93-003803

NamUs Case Number: MP9456
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/19/2011; Last Updated: 06/02/2024 - By: hb