4380DMSK - Albert Kunkel

1

Name: Albert Kunkel
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1953
Location Last Seen: Little Bear Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 28, 1908
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In late October, 1953, Albert Kunkel was last seen with Johan Lundgren.

The two were traveling by boat and attempting to establish a camp north of Little Bear Lake. They were taking supplies across the lake when their boat capsized.

Both men drowned and their bodies were not recovered despite searching by locals from the area.

In 1959, some fishermen at Little Bear Lake snagged an object and brought it to the surface. This was the body of Johan Lundgren. Albert Kunkel or his remains have never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saskatoon RCMP Historical Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 306-975-5153
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2010-36736

Information Source(s)

Saskatchewan Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 2-9-2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr