437UMNC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic renderings of the decedent; decedent's clothing.

Date of Discovery: September 25, 1998
Location of Discovery: Mebane, Orange County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Several months prior - as early as April 1998
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 9-12 years old
Race: Biracial (One White parent and one East Asian parent)
Sex: Male
Height: 4'7" to 4'11"
Weight: 50-80 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight, fine and 3 to 4" in length
Eye Color: Unknown, possibly brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had a light brown to fair complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had no dental fillings but teeth 3, 4, 13, 14, 19, 29, 30 had preventative sealants on the surfaces to help prevent cavities and decay: no cavities; teeth 4, 13, 20 decidious. He had a slight overbite and his upper canine teeth were high erupting canines, which are commonly referred to as "fang teeth." These teeth may have been noticeable to others when he smiled or spoke.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Khaki Fox Polo Club shorts (size 13 with a 27" waist), white tube socks, white brief underwear, and black and white 2XS Sports athletic shoes (size 3) with very little wear. No shirt was found.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $50 inside short's pockets (two $20s and one $10). The serial numbers on the bills did not uncover new leads.

Circumstances of Discovery

The child's body was found near a billboard sign along Industrial Drive which is a service road adjacent to Interstate 85 and Interstate 40, although not immediately or easily accessible from the interstate.

He had not died at the location and is believed to have been dumped at the scene.

He may have been part of a migrant worker group that populates the area every harvest.

The shoes he wore had been sold at a Walmart during or after February 1998.

The child's death was ruled a homicide. Strangulation is presumed though means of exclusion, as no forms of trauma were visible on his body.

Forensic pollen and isotope testing indicated the boy may have originally been from the Southeast United States, most likely Alabama or Georgia.

Phenotyping was used on the child's DNA and determined certain traits previously unknown due to the condition of the remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (North Carolina)
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 1-919-966-2253, 919-743-9000 or 800-672-7024
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-6796

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tim Horne
Agency Phone Number: 919-644-3050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U174662253
NamUs Case Number: 5971
NCMEC Case Number: 1104001

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Forensic Magazine
Yahoo!
Orange County Sheriff's Office
NC Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
News Observer Archive (12/4/06)
News of Orange County Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/06; Last Updated: 10/11/18